Privacy and Cookies

In this Legal Notice all references to “Airtel” unless otherwise stated or obvious from the context means Jersey Airtel Limited and Guernsey Airtel Limited and any other company or business within the Airtel Group.

1. Privacy policy

Airtel respects its customer's privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of its customer's information very seriously. Airtel is committed to providing you, its customer, with a professional, valuable and personalised service whilst safeguarding your privacy. Airtel will comply at all times with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 and the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2001.

This Legal Notice has been produced to highlight and explain to you among other things the way in which Airtel will use your personal data. This information will assist you in determining whether or not to provide Airtel with your personal data. This Legal Notice applies to all Airtel companies and businesses in which ever jurisdiction they are situated.

Airtel may update this Legal Notice from time to time. If it does, this will be communicated on Airtel's website in order to notify you of all material changes. This will be happen at least 30 days prior to any change being implemented.

  • 1.1 The Airtel website
    The Airtel website, www.airtel-vodafone.com does capture or store personal information about visitors. Airtel also keeps the visitor's public IP address and version of Internet browser which is transmitted as part of the normal visitor / server communication. This information is used by Airtel solely for improving the overall visitor experience of the www.airtel-vodafone.com.

  • 1.2 Information including, but not limited to, usernames, passwords, telephone numbers, email and postal addresses - essentially, identifiable personal information – is collated when customers register their details. However, the information provided in this exchange is done solely with the customer's authorisation and therefore can be used for Airtel's marketing purposes in future events.

  • 1.3 Airtel may use “cookies” on its website(s). A “cookie” is a type of information that a website puts on your hard drive so that it can remember pieces of information about you when you next visit the website or a related website. Airtel uses cookies to record personal data about you when you use its website in order to facilitate your future activities. Unless otherwise notified by Airtel, Airtel will not use personal data sent in a cookie for marketing purposes and will not share this personal data with third parties. If you prefer not to receive cookies from Airtel's website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, but this may impair your experience of Airtel's website.

2. Your personal data

  • 2.1 Definitions of personal data
    The term 'personal data' can be defined as any information that allows you to be identified. The types of personal data Airtel will collect may include details of your name (including mother's maiden name), address, telephone number, email address, fax number and date of birth.

    The term 'sensitive personal data' can be defined as any sensitive data relating to you, including information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or conditions, sexual life, commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

  • 2.2 How does Airtel collect personal data?
    Airtel collects personal data from you through the use of enquiry and registration forms, direct personal contact with you (for example, over the telephone, on-line or in our shop) and every time you email us your details. Airtel will only use your personal data where it is necessary to do so because it is relevant to Airtel's dealings with you or where it is has your consent. Airtel will not process sensitive personal data about you without your express prior consent. This is unless the data is required under Section 7.2 of Airtel-Vodafone's Monthly Plan Terms & Conditions of Service.

    Airtel will use your personal data where it is necessary to do so because it is relevant to Airtel's dealings with you including for billing, customer service and network management. With your consent, Airtel will use your personal data for direct marketing, including the provision of offers for Airtel and its third party partners' products and services and customer surveys.

    Airtel will only use your personal data in a way that is fair and lawful taking into account your consent, the extent to which it is necessary for Airtel to use your personal data in its dealings with you and the purposes which are disclosed to you in this Legal Notice or which are relevant to the reason for your giving your personal data to us. Airtel will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

    Airtel may disclose your personal data to carefully selected business partners and third party suppliers to whom we engage to provide services. However, other than as set out in this Legal Notice, Airtel will not disclose or share your personal data with any other third party without your express consent unless this is necessary to provide the services or products which you requested when providing us with your personal data or as required by law.

  • 2.3 Transfer of your personal data
    You acknowledge, agree and where we have obtained your consent, because Airtel is a part of an international group of companies operating globally, we may store your personal data in your home country and/or we may transfer your personal data to other Airtel companies and carefully selected business partners, such as IBM (in India) or Nokia in other countries around the world or where it is necessary to do so because it is relevant to Airtel's dealings with you.

    The laws of these other countries may not be the same as the laws regulating the use and transfer of personal data in your home country. However, because every Airtel employee around the world is obliged to comply with Airtel comprehensive data protection compliance policies, including this Legal Notice and wherever necessary Airtel's business partners have entered into contractual arrangements with Airtel in respect to security and confidentiality of the personal data, Airtel is confident that it is able to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data and provide you with an adequate level of protection in each of the Airtel offices in each of the countries to which your personal data is transferred.

    If our business partners, such as IBM, need to outsource your personal data to third parties in order to provide services, they will ensure JAL's and GAL's stringent safeguards are maintained and your personal data remains safe.

  • 2.4 Security of your personal data
    Airtel has in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or access to or, accidental or unlawful loss of or destruction, or alteration or unauthorised disclosure of or access to, or other damage to your personal data. These measures ensure an appropriate level of security in relation to the risks inherent in the processing and the nature of the personal data to be protected. Your securely held personal data will only be accessible by select authorised members of staff within Airtel.

  • 2.5 Your rights to your personal data held by Airtel
    Airtel will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law, or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. During this period, you may contact the Airtel Data Protection Officer at any time if you would like to see details of the personal data that we hold about you, details (available to Airtel) as to the source of that personal data, the purposes for which your personal data are being used, details of the parties with whom we may share your personal data or to ask us to correct, update, supplement or delete this personal data.

  • 2.6 Enforcement of this Legal Notice
    If you have any questions or enquiries about this Legal Notice or a complaint about the way Airtel has used your personal data, you should first contact our Data Protection Officer who will be able to assist you.

  • 2.7 What happens if you have a complaint about Airtel's use of your personal data?
    If you make a complaint to Airtel's Data Protection Officer and your complaint is unable to be resolved to your complete satisfaction, your complaint will be passed to Airtel's Chief Executive Officer to be resolved. If your complaint is still unable to be amicably resolved, it will be escalated. Any finding of misuse of your personal data by Airtel shall be remedied as soon as reasonably possible

  • 2.8 Any questions?
    Jersey Airtel Limited, 1st Floor, Le Masurier House, La Rue Le Masurier, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 4YE Guernsey Airtel Limited, 45 High Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 2JT0 or email to 121@airtel-vodafone.je as soon as possible marking JERSEY or GUERNSEY in the subject field.

3. Legal disclaimers

  • 3.1 Subject to such copyright property of Jersey Airtel Limited and its subsidiaries and associated companies within the Airtel group in relation to which all rights are reserved, Airtel hereby authorises you to view, download to a local drive, print, and distribute any document(s) from Airtel's website subject to the following conditions:

    • 3.1.1 The document(s) is/are to be used for information purposes only.

    • 3.1.2 The document(s) is/are to be used for non-commercial purposes. In particular, this limited licence does not permit you to incorporate any material from this website in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party.

    • 3.1.3 Copies of any document(s) from this website or any portion thereof must include this copyright notice in its entirety.

  • 3.2 Note that certain proprietary programs, publications, designs, products, processes, software, technologies, information, know-how or ideas described in this website are the subject of other rights, including other intellectual property rights, which are owned by Airtel or have been validly licensed to Airtel for use. Such proprietary material is not licensed to you hereunder.

  • 3.3 The information contained on the Airtel website is intended to provide general information on a particular subject or subjects and is not an exhaustive treatment of such subject(s). Accordingly, the information on this website is not intended to constitute accounting, tax, legal, investment, consulting or other professional advice or services. Before making any decision or taking any action which might affect your personal finances or business, you should consult a qualified professional advisor.

  • 3.4 Airtel makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding the information provided in or through its website. Without limiting the foregoing, Airtel does not warrant that the website or information contained on it will be error-free or will meet any particular criteria of performance or quality. Airtel expressly disclaims all implied warranties, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability,

  • 3.5 Your use of this website and information is at your own risk. You assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of this website or the information contained in it. Airtel, its directors, employees and other stakeholders will not be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages or any other damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, statute, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise, relating to the use of this website or information contained within it.

  • 3.6 If any of the foregoing is not fully enforceable for any reason, the remainder shall nonetheless continue to apply.

  • 3.7 Airtel Jersey, Jersey Airtel Limited, Jersey Telenet, Jersey Telenet Limited, Airtel Guernsey, Guernsey Airtel Limited, Guernsey Telenet, Guernsey Telenet Limited, Vodafone, Airtel-Vodafone, the Airtel and Vodafone logos (however represented, including stylised representations, all associated logos and symbols and any of the foregoing used in any combination), product names and all page headers, footers and icons are trademarks or registered trademarks of Airtel. All other product names mentioned are the trademarks of their respective owners. ALL RIGHTS ARE RESERVED.

  • 3.8 Certain links in the Airtel WebServer lead to resources maintained by third parties over whom Airtel has no control. Airtel makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of, or any other aspect relating to, those resources.

4. Copyright Notice

Copyright © 2006-08 Jersey Airtel Limited all rights reserved, 1st Floor, Le Masurier House, La Rue Le Masurier, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 4YE
Copyright © 2006-08 Guernsey Airtel Limited all rights reserved, 45 High Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 2JT

5. Statutory Information

Jersey Airtel Limited is private limited company incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands under number 92186 and having its registered office at 1st Floor, Le Masurier House, La Rue Le Masurier, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 4YE
Guernsey Airtel Limited is private limited company incorporated in Guernsey, Channel Islands under number 45232 and having its registered office at 45 High Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 2JT

6. Jersey's Goods and Sales Tax

A 5% Goods and Sales Tax (GST) has been introduced in the Island of Jersey. It is a 5% sales tax, paid on the sale or exchange of either goods or services used in the Island of Jersey. Jersey Airtel Limited currently absorbs this 5% tax in its products and services which does not affect customers. For further information about Jersey's GST legislation please visit the States of Jersey Government website at www.gov.je.